You are here: Home : Home : About Us : The Team of the City Library

The team of the City Library

There are about 80 people working at the City Library. Some of our employees work in several areas or libraries and are therefore listed more than once.

 

Business Operations
Klaus Egli (Director)
Judith Hangartner (Personnel and Finances, Vice Director)
Anne-Lise Hilty (Communications and Fundraising)
Heinz Oehen (Library Schmiedenhof, Vice Director)
Sibyller Rudin (Branches and Reading Promotion, Vice Director)

 

Management/Administration
Klaus Egli (Director)
Judith Hangartner (Personnel and Finances, Vice Director)
Gabriela Gasser Pfister, Julie Labhardt (Executive Secretaries)
Reto Weibel (Accounting)

 

Communication and Fundraising
Anne-Lise Hilty

 

IT-System Support
Alexandra Rietmann (Coordinatorin System Support), Gabriela Fröhlich, Monika Leiser, Isabel Merlo, Regula Treichler

 

Website
Gabriela Fröhlich

 

Acquisitions Department
Sibylle Mauli (Head), Andrea Weber (Deputy), Theres Helbling, Gabriela Imboden, Ariane Jeanneret, Ruth Reinhard

 

Catalog Department
Beatriz Sanchez, Irene Schmitt Pitterna, Nicole Rutschmann, Andrea Weber, Christian Wyss

 

Bookbinding
Monika Hänzi (Head), Claudia Ledergerber (Deputy), Linda Merkli, Sacha Wakefield

 

Central Service
Christine Mafli, Johanna Schröder, Vincent van Dooren

 

Lector
Heinz Oehen (Coordination)

 

Library Schmiedenhof
Heinz Oehen (Head, Vice Director), Nicole Rutschmann (Team leader), Christine Bürgisser, Andreas Dix, Gabriela Fröhlich, Lucas Fröhlicher (Apprentice), Kathrina Germann Wittwer, Stefan Grossert, Theres Helbling, Gabriela Imboden, Luzian Jenny, Elisabeth Jradi, Claudia Ledergerber, Monika Leiser, Christine Mafli, Isabel Merlo (Apprentice), Sarah Mohler (Apprentice), Priska Mühlberger (Apprentice), Isabella Probst (Apprentice), Ruth Reinhard, Niklaus Schäfer, Johanna Schaub, Daniela Schellenberg (Apprentice), Simone Spring (Apprentice), Sandra Steiner Matt, Peter Waldvogel, Anna-Kathrin Zinssmeister, Izza Zurkinden

Branches and Reading Promotion

Sibylle Rudin (Head)


Basel West Library
Anja Goede (Head), Rahel Gisin (Deputy), Anja Goede, Karin Minssen, Johanna Schröder, Nicole Scoles

 

Bläsi Library
Susanne Limacher (Head), Beatriz Sanchez (Deputy), Monika Roth, Niklaus Schäfer, Irene Schmitt Pitterna

 

Breite Library
Ulrike Allmann (Head), Irene Schmitt Pitterna (Deputy), Kathrina Germann Wittwer, Christine Mafli, Niklaus Schäfer


Gundeldingen Library
Alexandra Piske (Head), Antoinette Hitz (Deputy), Nike Frigeri, Ariane Jeanneret, Monika Roth

 

Hirzbrunnen Library
Susanne Wohlwender (Head), Claudia Fehlmann, Rahel Gisin, Alexandra Rietmann, Sacha Wakefield, Susan Zbinden-Whitebread

 

Neubad Library

Jeannine Herrmann (Head), Claudia Löw, Sonja Moresi

 

Public and School Library Binningen
Ruth Andraschko (Head), Susanne Morawa Ammann, Christa Rudin de Leeuw, Annette Stäldi


Public Library Pratteln
Andrea Weber (Head), Niklaus Schäfer,  Susan Zbinden-Whitebread

 

School Libraries

Sekundarschule St. Alban
Christina Degen (Head)

Sekundarschule Sandgruben
Livia Fricker (Leiterin)

Sekundarschule Theobald Baerwart
N.N.

Sekundarschule Wasgenring
Katrin Scheidhauer


Reading Promotion Kleinhüningen
Barbara Schwarz


Temporary Personnel
Alexia Cadalbert, Flurin Dummermuth, Yannick Frommherz, Béatrice Gauvain, Brigitte Gogel, Monika Scheuber, Jacqueline Stocker, Nicole Widmann, Vivian Zahnd

Helpline
  • External link to Facebook.

Wir bedanken uns
für die Unterstützung:

Basler Kantonalbank
Basler Zeitung